CBD Inclement Weather Procedure

INCLEMENT WEATHER PROCEDURE

Under Rule 10 Matches, 10.5 Inclement Weather on page 21 of the BOWLS VICTORIA 2016?2017 RULES

FOR COMPETITION v2 updated 22 September 2016, BV maintains a definitive inclement weather policy

suitable for local conditions be adopted. The Central Bowls Division using the BV Rule for Competition

10.5 as a guideline has accepted for the 2016?17 season the following:?

Extract from CBD Pennant Rules for Competition;

5 INCLEMENT WEATHER

In this Rule “weather” means wet weather, lightning, excessive heat, excessive wind or dust or any

other similar like weather conditions that effects play.

?

CODE RED FIRE DANGER RATING DAYS

If the day before a scheduled Central Bowls Division Pennant or State Event game a Code Red Fire

Danger Rating Day is forecast and announced by the Bureau of Meteorology for the NORTH CENTRAL

FIRES DISTRICT for the DAY of PLAY all Central Bowls Division Pennant will be abandoned on that

ee will abandon ALL Pennant for the dayday. Pennant games WILL NOT be replayed.

ABANDONMENT of PLAY:

If the actual dry bulb temperature recorded at the Bureau of Meteorology

(http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/northcentral.shtml) has reached *38 degrees Celsius at 10.00am

(Saturdays) or 8.00am (Midweek) on the Pennant Day then the Central Bowls Championship

Committee will abandon all Pennant Play for that day. (see CBD Pennant Conditions of Play, Section

6 Sectional Play for allocation of points).

If such a decision to abandon play is made by the Central Bowls Division Championship Committee its

decision for abandonment will be announced on the CBD website and via email to Club CCO’s.

5.1 HEAT

5.1.1 (SATURDAY Pre-match)

For Saturday Central Bowls Division Pennant play will not commence if the dry bulb Temperature at

the venue club reaches *38 degrees Celsius at 1:00pm on the Pennant day. The commencement of

the match will be suspended until such time as the temperature falls back below *38 degrees Celsius

and in addition if play has not commenced by 2:00pm then the match will be abandoned.

If it is unlikely that the temperature will drop below *38 degrees Celsius the Side Managers may by

mutual agreement abandon the game and share the points available. Any disputes that may arise

are to be referred to the venue clubs officially appointed Umpire of the day whose decision will be

5.1.2 (SATURDAY During game)

For Saturday Central Bowls Division Pennant if play has commenced and the dry bulb Temperature

at the venue club reaches *38 degrees Celsius or above at any time on the Pennant day then play

will be suspended until such time as the temperature falls back below *38 degrees Celsius (all play

will be abandoned at 6:30pm as per the provisions of Rule 5.6.3).

Every effort must be made to complete any ends in progress prior to leaving the green for the

suspension of play.

If play is suspended due to Heat and the game is not recommenced within 1 hour of the cessation

of play, then that game will be abandoned immediately.

5.1.2.1 If a Sectional match is abandoned it will count as a tie provided that if the scores are

such that one Side must win the match if all the remaining ends were played, that Side will be

awarded the match with the scores as at the abandonment, or

5.1.2.2 If less than half the matches in any Division are completed, all matches due to be

played that day in that Division will be deemed to be tied provided that the results will stand in

any Section of that Division in which all of the matches are completed. A forfeit or walkover will

count as a completed game for the purposes of this Rule.

Any disputes that may arise are to be referred to the venue clubs officially appointed Umpire

of the day whose decision will be final.

5.1.3 (MIDWEEK Pre-match)

For Central Bowls Division Midweek Pennant play will not commence if the dry bulb Temperature at

the venue club reaches *38 degrees Celsius at 10:00am on the Pennant day.

The commencement of the match will be suspended until such time as the temperature falls back

below *38 degrees Celsius (all play will be abandoned at 4:00pm as per the provisions of Rule 5.6.3)

and in addition if play has not commenced by 11:30am then the match will be abandoned. If it is

unlikely that the temperature will drop below *38 degrees Celsius the Side Managers may by mutual

agreement abandon the game and share the points available. Any disputes that may arise are to be

referred to the venue clubs officially appointed Umpire of the day whose decision will be final.

5.1.4 (MIDWEEK During game)

For Central Bowls Division Midweek Pennant if play has commenced and the dry bulb Temperature

at the venue club reaches *38 degrees Celsius or above as broadcast at any time on the Pennant

day then play will be suspended until such time as the temperature falls back below *38 degrees

Celsius (all play will be abandoned at 4:00pm as per the provisions of Rule 5.6.3).

Every effort must be made to complete any ends in progress prior to leaving the green for the

suspension of play.

If play is suspended due to Heat and the game is not recommenced within 1 hour of the cessation

of play, then that game will be abandoned immediately.

5.1.4.1 If a Sectional match is abandoned it will count as a tie provided that if the scores are

such that one Side must win the match if all the remaining ends were played, that Side will be

awarded the match with the scores as at the abandonment, or

5.1.4.2 If less than half the matches in any Division are completed, all matches due to be

played that day in that Division will be deemed to be tied provided that the results will stand in

any Section of that Division in which all of the matches are completed. A forfeit or walkover will

count as a completed game for the purposes of this Rule.

Any disputes that may arise are to be referred to the venue clubs officially appointed Umpire of the day

whose decision will be final.

5.2 OTHER INCLEMENT WEATHER (excluding Heat)

5.2.1

If a decision to abandon play is made by the Central Bowls Division Pennant Committee, its decision

for abandonment will be announced under procedures defined from year to year.

5.2.2 For the purpose of this Rule, each Club upon whose green a match is to be played will appoint

a nominated deputy for its Greens Director who will be present to act in the event the Greens Director

is absent, and

5.3 If the BV Metropolitan Pennant Committee has not determined that play be abandoned, The Greens

Director or the appointed Deputy will be the sole authority for determining whether play can be

commenced on the green of the Greens Director’s Club;

5.4 If a decision against play for the day or for delayed commencement is reached before the arrival

other visiting Side or Sides, such decision will promptly be telephoned to the Club or Clubs concerned.

5.5 If due to inclement weather a match has not commenced by 11:30am for a Midweek Match or

2:00pm for a Saturday match it will be abandoned.

5.6 If play for the day has commenced and subsequently

5.6.1 due to consideration of the weather one Side wishes to leave the green but the other does not,

neither Side can leave the vicinity of the green and the Umpire will resolve the dispute, or

5.6.2 due to inclement weather has been stopped officially by the Controlling Body or by direction of

the Umpire, or by agreement between the Managers when the Umpire or a Representative of the

Controlling Body is not present or because the Greens Director or the appointed deputy closes the

green as unfit for play, it will not be resumed if the green remains closed, but if otherwise:

5.6.2.1 The Umpire on his own observation or on appeal of the Managers will decide whether

or not to resume, and

5.6.2.2 If resumed, the provisions of Law 32.2, 32.3 and 32.4 will apply.

5.6.3 If due to inclement weather the start of a Sectional match has been delayed or play interrupted

in accordance with Rule 5.6.2 and the match has not been completed before 4.00pm for a Midweek

Match or 6.30pm for a Saturday Match, it will then be abandoned but if play is in progress at 4.00pm

for a Midweek Match or 6.30pm for a Saturday Match, it will be abandoned thereafter upon the

interruption or completion of any end or ends in play at 4.00pm for a Midweek Match or 6.30pm for

a Saturday Match.

5.6.4 If the Central Bowls Division Pennant Committee has not determined that all play will be

abandoned for the day and due to inclement weather:

5.6.4.1 If a Sectional match is abandoned it will count as a tie provided that if the scores are

such that one Side must win the match if all the remaining ends were played, that Side will be

awarded the match with the scores as at the abandonment, or

5.6.4.2 If less than half the matches in any Division are completed, all matches due to be

played that day in that Division will be deemed to be tied provided that the results will stand in

any Section of that Division in which all of the matches are completed. A forfeit or walkover will

count as a completed game for the purposes of this Rule.

5.7 In the event a post-sectional (knockout) match being abandoned for the day due to inclement

weather it will be completed under such conditions as the Central Bowls Division Pennant Committee

5.8 Despite anything contained in this Rule 5 Side Managers may by mutual agreement abandon the

game at any time due to the prevailing weather conditions.